Jack Black Profile
Name: Jack Black

Birth Name: Thomas Black

Birthdate: Aug. 29, 1969

Birthplace: Hermosa Beach, CA
1-MINUTE RESUME FOR JACK BLACK

Jack Black had been a character actor for years before finally hitting it big playing a music teacher in the 2003 sleeper hit The School of Rock, which got him a Golden Globe nod. He studied at the University of California, Los Angeles, joining Tim Robbins' acting troupe there — Robbins cast him in his first role in Bob Roberts (1992). In addition to acting, he's also in a band deemed "folk metal" by some, Tenacious D, with actor/buddy Kyle Gass.

5 Things:

1. Mike White wrote The School of Rock specifically for him.
2. As a child, he and his friend Carrie would pretend they had superpowers--his was being able to time-travel, hers was to make people shorter or taller.
3. His close friends include Tim Robbins and Dave Grohl of the Foo Fighters.
4. His nickname is Jables (originally Clark Jables), coined by Kyle Gass.
5. He loves to play poker.

Quote:

"I party very soft and very rarely actually, which is a weird thing because people always want to party with me, running after me, chasing after me with big joints [saying], 'Where are you going? You know you want it.' But that's not true. I don't want it."
— CNN.com, Oct. 6, 2003

Family:

Girlfriend: actress/comedian/writer Laura Kightlinger

Awards:


2004: Golden Globe: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy, The School of Rock

 

FILMS


Be Kind Rewind - (2008 ) - Actor
Kung Fu Panda - (2008) - Voice
Year of the Dog - (2007) - Producer
Margot at the Wedding - (2007) - Actor
Tenacious D In: The Pick of Destiny - (2006) - Actor
Nacho Libre - (2006) - Actor, Producer
The Holiday - (2006) - Actor
King Kong - (2005) - Actor
Envy - (2004) - Actor
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - (2004) - Cameo
Shark Tale - (2004) - Voice
Late Night With Conan O'Brien - 10th Anniversary Special - (2004) - Actor
The School of Rock - (2003) - Actor
Melvin Goes to Dinner - (2003) - Cameo
Orange County - (2002) - Actor
Ice Age - (2002) - Voice
Run, Ronnie, Run - (2002) - Actor
Saving Silverman - (2001) - Actor
Shallow Hal - (2001) - Actor
High Fidelity - (2000) - Actor
Cradle Will Rock - (1999) - Actor
Jesus' Son - (1999) - Actor
Enemy of the State - (1998) - Actor
Bongwater - (1997) - Actor
The Neverending Story 3: Escape From Fantasia - (1996) - Actor
Airborne - (1993) - Actor
Bob Roberts - (1992) - Actor
Marked for Murder - (1992) - Actor
 
 Related Celebrity Profiles
Robert Downey Jr.
Clint Eastwood
Alec Baldwin
Warren Beatty
Terrence Howard
Philip Seymour Hoffman
John Cusack
Michael Douglas
Colin Farrell
Johnny Depp
         
 

 
           
Hindi Music Bollywood Songs Friendship SMS Hindi Song Lyrics Mobile Ringtones
My Zimbio
Preview on Feedage: hindi-mp3-songs-download-hindi-songs-hindi-music-download-bollywood-movie-songs
Old Hindi Songs Hindi Ghazals Flirt SMS Celebrity Photos Radio Channels
English Songs Pakistani Pop Songs Brithday SMS Celebrity Biography TV Channels
Indian Songs Tamil Songs Pathan Jokes Free Games Bollywood News
Pakistani Songs Telugu Songs Sardar Jokes Free Love Meter Movie Reviews
Wedding Songs Song Videos Flirt Jokes Free Image Hosting  
   Copyright © 2017 SongsInn.com. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy
Website Designed & Developed by TechXprtz