Warren Beatty Profile
Name: Warren Beatty

Birth Name: Henry Warren Beaty

Birthdate: Mar. 30, 1937

Birthplace: Richmond, Va.
1-MINUTE RESUME FOR WARREN BEATTY

Known in Hollywood as a celebrated Casanova whose love life was as famous as many of his movies, Beatty's career began with 1961's successful Splendor in the Grass, but critics didn't think he was much more than a typical hunky heartthrob. But that tide turned with his thoughtful, complicated roles in movies like Bonnie and Clyde (1967), McCabe and Mrs. Miller (1971) and Shampoo (1975). After winning an Oscar for directing Reds in 1981, which he also cowrote and starred in, he took a hiatus of a few years. He unfortunately broke it with the infamous bomb Ishtar (1987). Since then, Beatty has made more solid films like Bugsy (1991) and Bulworth (1998) and briefly flirted with a political career.

5 Things:

1. His older sister is actress Shirley MacLaine.
2. He hinted at running for U.S. president in the late '90s but never did.
3. He's one of several purported subjects of Carly Simon's song "You're So Vain."
4. He has dated Diane Keaton, Julie Christie (whom he referred to as his wife), Isabel Adjani and Leslie Caron, whose husband cited Beatty in their divorce papers.
5. He was the first choice to play Michael Corleone in The Godfather but turned the role down. He also turned down roles in The Way We Were, The Sting and Kill Bill.

Quote:

On his agenda in politics: "It's important for someone to stick their neck out and say, 'I'll be the antagonist.' I don't know how much I'll do or at which point I will simply be obnoxious. But I would feel negligent if I didn't do this. I know that when I want to attract attention, I can. I've been nothing but honest in saying that I don't want to have to run for political office."
San Francisco Gate, Oct. 9, 2005

Family:

Wife: Annette Bening, actress, born May 29, 1968; met on the set of Bugsy; married Mar. 12, 1992
Daughters: Kathlyn Elizabeth, born 1992; Isabel Ira Ashley, born 1997; Ella Corinne, born 2000
Son: Benjamin, born 1994

Awards:


2007: Golden Globe: Cecil B. DeMille Award

1999: Academy Award nomination: Best Screenplay, Bulworth (cowriter: Jeremy Pikser); Golden Globe nomination: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Comedy), Bulworth; Golden Globe nomination: Best Screenplay, Bulworth (cowriter: Jeremy Pikser)

1992: Academy Award nomination: Best Actor in a Leading Role, Bugsy; Best Picture, Bugsy (coproducers: Mark Johnson and Barry Levinson); Golden Globe nomination: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama), Bugsy

1982: Academy Award: Best Director, Reds; Academy Award nomination: Best Actor, Reds; Academy Award nomination: Best Picture, Reds; Academy Award nomination: Best Screenplay, Reds (cowriter: Trevor Griffiths); Golden Globe: Best Director, Reds; Golden Globe nomination: Best Screenplay, Reds (cowriter: Trevor Griffiths); Golden Globe nomination: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama), Reds

1979: Academy Award nomination: Best Actor, Heaven Can Wait; Academy Award nomination: Best Director, Heaven Can Wait (co-director: Buck Henry); Academy Award nomination: Best Picture, Heaven Can Wait; Academy Award nomination: Best Adapted Screenplay, Heaven Can Wait; Golden Globe: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Comedy), Heaven Can Wait

1976: Academy Award nomination: Best Screenplay, Shampoo (cowriter: Robert Towne); Golden Globe nomination: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Comedy), Shampoo

1968: Academy Award nomination: Best Actor, Bonnie and Clyde; Academy Award nomination: Best Picture, Bonnie and Clyde; Golden Globe nomination: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama), Bonnie and Clyde

1962: Golden Globe: New Star of the Year (Male)

1961: Golden Globe nomination: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama), Splendor in the Grass

FILMS


One Bright Shining Moment: The Forgotten Summer of George McGovern - (2005) - Interviewee
Town & Country - (2001) - Actor
Bulworth - (1998) - Director, Actor, Screenwriter, Producer
Love Affair - (1994) - Actor, Screenwriter
Bugsy - (1991) - Actor
Dick Tracy - (1990) - Director, Actor
Ishtar - (1987) - Actor
Reds - (1981) Best Director: Academy Awards 1981 - Director, Actor, Screenwriter
Heaven Can Wait - (1978) - Actor, Screenwriter, Producer, Director
Shampoo - (1975) - Actor, Producer
The Fortune - (1975) - Actor
The Parallax View - (1974) - Actor
Dollars - (1972) - Actor
McCabe and Mrs. Miller - (1971) - Actor
Bonnie and Clyde - (1967) - Actor, Producer
Promise Her Anything - (1966) - Actor
Lilith - (1964) - Actor
All Fall Down - (1962) - Actor
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone - (1961) - Actor
Splendor in the Grass - (1961) - Actor

 

 
 Related Celebrity Profiles
Don Cheadle
Jackie Chan
Colin Firth
Orlando Bloom
Joseph Gordon-Levitt
Gael Garcia Bernal
Paul Bettany
Adam Brody
Hayden Christensen
Jon Heder
         
 

 
           
Hindi Music Bollywood Songs Friendship SMS Hindi Song Lyrics Mobile Ringtones
My Zimbio
Preview on Feedage: hindi-mp3-songs-download-hindi-songs-hindi-music-download-bollywood-movie-songs
Old Hindi Songs Hindi Ghazals Flirt SMS Celebrity Photos Radio Channels
English Songs Pakistani Pop Songs Brithday SMS Celebrity Biography TV Channels
Indian Songs Tamil Songs Pathan Jokes Free Games Bollywood News
Pakistani Songs Telugu Songs Sardar Jokes Free Love Meter Movie Reviews
Wedding Songs Song Videos Flirt Jokes Free Image Hosting  
   Copyright © 2017 SongsInn.com. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy
Website Designed & Developed by TechXprtz